bonomarzo.info

Photos of richard simmons


"Let them remember that if the Irish Language is allowed to perish, the life of the Irish Nation as a seperate nation ceases." - Michael O'Hanrahan

 COUNTESS MARKIEVITZ  GETS LIFE SENTENCE ON 6th MAY

Sentenced to death but commuted to penal servitude for life by

General Officer  Commanding-in-Chief: 

SENTENCED TO DEATH ON May 6th 1916: 

Henry O’Hanrahan, commuted to ten years’ penal servitude.

George Plunkett, John Plunkett, commuted to five years penal servitude.

Philip B.Cosgrave, commuted to five years’ penal servitude.

W. Meehan, R. Kelly, W. Wilson, J.Clarke, J.Marks, J.Brennan, P. Wilson, F. Brooks, R. Coleman, T. Peppard, J.Norton, J. Byrne, T. O’Kelly, sentenced to penal servitudes for twenty years – ten years remitted.

James T. Hughes, penal servitude for ten years – duly confirmed.    Peter Doyle, sentenced to ten years’ imprisonment with hard labour – duly confirmed. J.Wilson, E. Roach, sentenced to two years ’imprisonment with hard labour – duly remitted. 

 

G.P.O.  O'CONNELL ST., DUBLIN

Adrian Mary; Agnew Arthur P; Barry Mrs Tom; Behan Michael; Bermingham John B; Billings Joseph; Bird Patrick; Boland Edmund; Boland Henry;  Boland Michael; Bracken Peadar; Brady Michael; Breen Liam; Brophy Daniel; Bulfinn Eamonn; Burke Frank; Burke Nicholas; Byrne Catherine; Byrne Christopher; Byrne Edward; Byrne James; Byrne John C; Byrne Louis; Byrne Patrick J; Byrne Peter S;  Byrne Thomas F;  Cadell Patrick; Caldwell Patrick; Callan Joseph; Canny Daniel; Carmichael Bernard; Carpenter Peter; Carpenter Walter P;  Cassells James;  Cassidy James P;  Chadwick Mrs May; Clarke Thomas J; Clinch PJ; Coate John;  Cole Sean; Colgain Padraig; Colly Harry; Collins Michael; Connaughton Patrick; Connolly Brigid; Connolly James; Conroy Andrew; Conway Sean S; Conway Winifred; Corbally Laurence; Corbally Richard; Corbally Thomas;  Corrigan Charles;  Corrigan James; Courtney Daniel; Cowley Michael; Coyle Harry; Craven Thomas; Cripps Joseph A.; Croft Gerard; Croke Michael; Croke Thomas; Cullen William F; Cummins Tom; Dalton Patrick; Daly Denis; Daly Liam; Daly Seamus; de Burca Aoife;  de Stainear Michael; Deanany Patrick; Devereux Patrick; Devine Francis; Devine Thomas W; Devoy Seamus; Donnelly Charles; Donnelly Patrick; Dore Eamon T; Dore Mrs Nora Daly;  Dowling Michael; Doyle JJ; Doyle John J; Doyle John; Doyle Peter; Duffy Edward; Duffy Joseph; Dunne Francis; Dunne John; Dunne Joseph; Dunne Thomas; Dwyer Michael; Dyas Albert;  Early John; English Maire; English Patrick; Ennis Thomas; Finegan Michael; Fitzharris John J; Fitzgerald Desmond; Fitzpatrick Andrew J; Flanagan Matthew; Flanagan Rev John CC; Flynn Ignatius; Fogarty Thomas; Fox Michael; Frick Bernard; Furlong Andrew;  Gahan Joseph; Gallagher Patrick; Galligan Paul; Gannon Henry; Garland Patrick; Gavan John J; Gethings Lucie; Gibson Richard; Giffney Michael;  Gleeson Joseph; Gleeson Martin; Gogan Richard P; Good Alfred; Harris Thomas; Hayes J.J.; Healy Richard; Heffernan Michael; Hegarty Sean; Henderson Frank; Higgins Frederick P; Higgins Peter; Hoey Patricia; Hughes Patrick; Hughes T; Hutchinson Joseph; Hynes John F;  Inglis Frainnc; Jackson P; Jenkinson Margaret (nee Walsh); Jones Thomas; Jones Brian; Kavanagh Seamus; Kealy John; Kennedy Thomas; Kearns Hubert;  Keating Con; Keeling Christopher; Kelly Barber Kathleen J;  Kelly Edward; Kelly Frank; Kelly John; Kelly Joseph; Kennan Austin; Kennedy Luke; Kenny Henry V; Kenny James; Kenny John; Kenny Michael; Keogh Bernard; Keogh Michael; Kerr Sean; Kirwan P; Killeen Robert; Kilmartin P; King George; King Patrick; King Samuel; Knightly Michael; Lambert Bridget; Lawless Edward; Lawless Mary; Leahy Thomas; Ledwith Joseph; Lee Hugh; Lee Joseph; Lamass Noel; Lamass Sean F; Lynch Diarmuid; Lynch John; Lynch Martin;  Lynch Patrick Leo; Mac Diarmada Sean; MacCraic Michael; MacDermott Rory; MacDonnell John; MacDowell Meave C;  Macken Frank; MacKey Leo; MacKey Michael; MacLaughlin Dr D;  McMahon Patrick; McMullen Brian; MacNeive Liam; MacSherry Margaret (nee Fagan); Madden Sean; Maguire J; Maguire Matthew ;  Mahon Patrick; Mahon PJ; Mahon Thomas; Malone JJ; Mangan Thomas; Manning Henry; Mapotar Maire; Mason Thomas; Caffrey Matthew; McAuliffe Gearoid; McCabe Kevin J;  McCleane William J;   McCrea Patrick; McDonagh Joseph; McElliott JJ;  McEntagart John; McEntee Sean; McEvoy Dominick; McEvoy Thomas; McGallogly James; McGallogly John; McGarry Sean;Tony Makapaltis Sweeden .Richard Humphreys  Liam Clarke of E-Company 4th Battalion 

McGinley C; McGinley Liam; McGinley Patrick; McGinn Conway; McGinty Mrs L (nee Burke); McGrane Christopher; McGrath Patrick J. (Jnr);  McGrath Thomas; McLoughlin Mary; McMahon Donal;   McMahon Sean; McManus Patrick; McNally John;  McPartland Frank; McPartlin Peter C;  Meagher Patrick; Sorca Bean Thomas Mhic Ruaidigh; Milroy Sean; Mooney Patrick; Moore Edward J; Mulcahy Mary J; Mulvey WP; Mulvihill Michael; Murphy Charles; Murphy Fintan; Murphy Kathleen; Murphy Martha; Murphy Michael; Murphy Mrs Gertie; Murphy RJ; Murphy Stephen; Murray Eileen; Murray PJ; Murray Thomas; Murtagh Francis; Ni Ainle Maire; Ni Dhubhthaigh Luise G;  Ni Foghludha Nora; Ni Riain Aine; Noone Mrs Ellen; Norton James; Nugent Michael; Nugent Patrick; O Bhaonain Seamus; O Briain Tomas; O Buachalla Domhnall; O Caoimh Padraig; O Ceallaigh Eamon; O Cearbhail Peadar; O Donnchadha Tomas;  O Mordha Padraig; O Murchadha Peadar; O Murchu Miceal; O Nunain Sean; O Roagain Liam; O Riain Liam; O Riain Seamus (Dr Jim Ryan); O Briain Eoghan; O' Brien John; O' Brien Matt; O’Brian Michael; O’Byrne James; O’Carroll Kevin; O’Connell Mary; O’Connor James; O’Connor Johnny; O’Connor Patrick; O’Connor Peter; O’Gorman Liam;  O’Hanrahan Mary; O’Higgins Mary; O’Kelly Fergus F; O’Kelly Joseph; O’Kelly Sean T; O’Mahoney Eamon J; O’Mahoney Matthew; O’Moore Donough; O’Neill James; O’Neill John; O’Neill John; O’Neill Maire; O’Neill Seamus; O’Reilly Cathleen; O’Reilly JK; O’Reilly John; O’Reilly Joseph; O’Reilly Mary (Mrs Corcoran); O’Reilly MW; O’Reilly Thomas; O’Sullivan Gearoid; O’Sullivan James; O’Sullivan Laura Daly; O’Toole William; Oman George; Parnell Matthew; McGrath Patrick J (Sen); Pearse PH; Pearse William;  Pedlar Liam; Plunkettt Joseph; Price Sean; Purcell C; Quinn Margaret; Rafferty  Mrs MJ (nee Walsh); Rankin Patrick; Redmond Andy; Redmond Annie; Reid John; Reilly Matthew; Reynolds John R; Reynolds Molly; Reynolds Peter J;   Richards Bridie; Ridgeway Harry; Ring Christopher; Ring Joseph; Ring Patrick; Robinson Seamus;  Roche Thomas J; Roche William; Rossiter C; Roth Thomas; Ryan Oliver; Ryan Phyllis; Ryan Thomas; Saurin Charles; Scollan JJ; Scullin Francis; Scullin Patrick; Seville James; Sexton James; Sheridan Frank; Sheridan James; Shields Arthur; Shortis Patrick; Simpson Tilly; Slater Bridie (nee Walsh); Slattery Peadar; Slevin Mrs MJ (nee Stapleton); Smith Charles; Smyth Lucy (Mrs Tom Byrne); Stafford Brooks Christine; Stanley Joseph; Steinmayer Charles; Stephenson Patrick J; Stritch Jim; Stynes  Mrs Ellen  (nee Lambert);  Supple Padraig; Swan Anthony; Sweeney James; Sweeney Joseph; Sweeney Patrick; Tallon Christopher; Tallon James; Tannam Liam; O’Rahilly The; Thornton Frank;  Thornton Hugh; Thornton Patrick; Tobin Annie (Mrs Soalfield); Toomey Joseph; Toomey Statia (Mrs S. Byrne); Traynor Oscar; Treston Cathleen; Trimble Joseph; Touhy Dr JJ; Touhy Patrick; Turner Cormac; Turner Francis; Turner Joseph; Twamley John J; Tyrrell Timothy; Ui Faoithe, Brigid Bean; Ui Glasam Bean (Veronica Ni Riain); Wade Michael; Walker Charles; Walker Charles; Walpole RH; Walsh Christopher; Walsh Edward;  Walsh James; Walsh Joseph; Walsh Mark; Wardock James; Weafer   Patrick; Weafer Thomas; Wheatley Thomas; Whelan Joseph; White John J; White Michael; Willis Henry; Wisely Esther (Mrs S O’Moore); Wren James.

SOUTH DUBLIN UNION

Arnold James; Boylan Thomas J;  Brugha Cathal; Burke Frank; Burke James J; Byrne Joseph P; Byrne Liam; Carroll Leo; Ceannt Eamonn; Coady William; Condron William; Cosgrave W.T; Cullen Thomas; Donnellan Brendan; Downey John; Doyle Gerald; Doyle Peader; Evans Robert J; Farrell Michael; ffrench Mullen Douglas; Foran James; Gibson Edward; Gibson Michael; Glynn James; Irvine George; Joyce John V; Keegan Edward; Kelly Joseph F; Kenny James;  Kerr Michael; MacCarthy Dan; Maguire James; McDowell William; McGlynn Sean; McKenna John; McMahon Daniel; Moloney Patrick; Morrissey James; Morrissey Patrick S; Murphy John; O’Brien Denis; O’Brien Liam; O’Brien Stephen L; O’Loughlin William; O’Doherty John J; O’Loughlin Patrick; O’Reilly Patrick; O’Reilly Richard; O’Shaughnessy Sean; Owens Sean; Quinn James;  Rigney Paddy; Russell James; Sears David; Sweeney Michael; Tracey Sean; Traynor Sean; Ward Peter; Whelan Richard.

 


ST. STEPHEN'S GREEN

Adams John;  Alexander Nicholas; Brougham James; Burke Edward; Byrne Conroy Eileen; Conroy Sean; Corcoran James; Courtney Bernard; Craven Barney; Crothers Christopher; Daniels Harry; de Coeur Robert; Donnelly Michael; Doyle Denis; Doyle Joseph; Duffy Patrick; Dynan Christopher; ffrench Mullen Madeleine; Fitzmaurice Gerald, Fox James; Fox James; Foy Martin; Fullerton George; Geraghty Eugene; Gifford (nee Donnelly) Helen; Goff Bridget;   Hackett Rosie; Halpin William; Hampton James; Henry Fred; Holden Patrick J; Hyland May; Jackson Peter; Joyce James; Joyce (Mrs) Maggie; Keenan Thomas; Kelly Annie; Kelly James; Keogh James; King Martin; Lambert J; Lawlor Patrick J; Leddy Peter; Little James; Duke Edward; McGrath Peter P; MacMahon ; Maguire James; Mahon John; Mallin Michael; Mannering E;  Markieviez Madam; McArt Daniel;   McCormick Richard; McDonald John; Monks Andrew; Moore (nee Wiseley) May; Murphy Fred; Murray Daniel; Doyle Christine; Nicholls Harry; OBriain Liam; O Briain Liam; OBrien Frank; O’Daly (nee Murtagh) Mrs  Bridget; O’Daly Nora; O’Doherty Michael; O’Kelly Michael; O’Leary David; O’Neill John; O’Neill Jim; O’Reilly Joseph; O’Reilly Patrick; O’Shea Robert; Partridge William; Reynolds Percy; Robbins Frank; Ryan Frederick; Ryan Margaret; Shannon Martin; Skinnider Margaret.  

 

JACOB'S FACTORY

Barrett, James;  Barrett, William; Begley, Joseph; Bermingham, John; Berry, Brady, Francis; William; Blake, William J; Breslin, Patrick;  Francis; Brady, Patrick; Brennan, Laurence, Breslin, Patrick;  Brian, John; Buckley, William J;  Burke, Thomas;  Byrne, Joseph; Byrne, Vincent; Byrne, William; Carberry, James; Carney, Francis Joseph; Cassells, James, Chambers, Daniel;  Christie,  Peter; Colbert, Sean; Comerford, Andrew; Cotter, Joseph; Cotter, Richard; Cotter, Thomas, Cullen, Peter; Cunningham, James; Darcy, Patrick Leo; de Bruin, Seosamh;  Deegan, Maire; Deegan, Sean; Dolan Peter; Doyle, Patrick; Doyle, Thomas; Drumm, Thomas; Ellis, Samuel; Ennis, Christopher; Ennis, Michael; Farrell, James; Farrelly, Chistopher; Fitzpatrick, Michael; Furlong, Matthew; Gahan, Tadhg; Gleeeson, Dr P; Goulding, Charles; Goulding, James; Grattan, Richard, Gregory, John; Hunter Thomas; Joyce, John; Joyce, Joseph James; Kavanagh, Daniel; Kealy, Sara; Kearns, Frank; Kearns, Tom; Kearns, John; Kearns, Joseph; Kelly, Henry; Kelly, John E; Kenny, James; Keogh, Thomas; King, Sean; Lake, John Watson; Lane (nee McCarthy), Kathleen; Lane, Edward; Lanigan, Patrick; Lawless, M; Long, Patrick;  Losty, Thomas; Love, Michael; Lynch, Sean; Lynch, William; Lyons, Edward; MacDaibhis, Risteard; MacDonagh, John; McMahon, Bernard; Magee, Teresa; Maher, William; Manning, Patrick; McBride, John; McDermott, Owen; McDonagh, Thomas; McDonnell, Matthew; McDonnell, Patrick; McEvoy, Patrick; McGlure, John; McGrane, Thomas; Owen; Meldon, John; Meldon, Thomas; Mhic Aodha, Saoirse; Molloy, Richard; Moran, Patrick; Mullen, Martin; Murphy, John J; NicSiublaigh, Maire; Nolan, Patrick; O Casaigh, Seamus; O Cahill, Art; O Cathalain, Padraigh; O Ceallaigh, Seosamh S; O Cearnaigh, Peadar; O Cortain, Michael; O hAodh, Michael; O hAodh, Seamus, O Maoilfinn, Seamus; O Murain, Seamus; O Riordan, Domhnaill; 0 Beolain, Gearoid; O’Byrne, Patrick; O’Carroll, James; O’Carroll, James; O’Carroll, Richard; O Ceallachain, Sean; O’Connell, Patrick; O’Donnell, Christopher; O’Donnell, James; O’Grady, John, O’Hagan, Annie; O’Hagan, Hugh; O’Hanarahan O’Reilly, Lily; O’Hanrahan, Edward;  O’Hanarahan, Henry; O’Hanrahan, Joseph; O’Hanrahan, Michael; O’Malley, Christopher; O’Neill,  Cecilia (nee Conroy); O’Reilly, Patrick; O’Reilly, Thomas; O’Rorke, Frederick; O’Rourke, John; O’Rourke, Michael; 

0 Ruairc, Sean T; O Ruairc, Tomas; O’Shea, Dermot; O’Shea, James; O’Tormagh, Seosamh; Phelan, Michael J; Pollard, Josephine (nee Daly); Pollard, Kathleen (nee McDonald); Punch, James S; Price, Eamon;   Pugh, Thomas; Redmond, Patrick; Redmond, William J; Reynolds, John A; Roche, Sean; Roe, Richard; Rooney, Patrick, Ryder, John; Ryder, William, Schweppe, Frederick; Shanahan, Philip;  Sheils, James; Shelly,  Denis; Shelly, Thomas; Sheppard, Michael; Simpson, Terence; Slater, Michael; Slater, Thomas, Slater, William,; Slattery, James; Smyth, Michael; Somers, Daniel Charles;  Stapleton, William James;  Stokes, Dick; Sweeney, P Emmet; Turner, John;  Tyrrell, Andrew; Ui Dalaigh, Liam; Walker, J; Walker, Michael;  Walsh, John; Walsh, Patrick; Ward, George; Ward, Nicholas; Whelehan, Christopher; Williams, Henry J; Williams, Peter;Kavanagh,  Patrick ,  

 

CITY HALL

Arnold, James; Boylan, Thomas J; Brugha, Cathal; Burke, Frank; Burke, James J; Byrne, Joseph P; Byrne, Liam; Carroll, Leo; Ceannt, Eamonn; Coady, William;  Condron, William; Cosgrave, WT; Cullen, Thomas;  Donnellan, Brendan; Downey, John; Doyle, Gerald; Doyle, Peadar; Evans, Robert J; Farrell, Michael; ffrench Mullen, Douglas; Foran, James, Gibson, Edward; Gibson, Michael; Glynn, James, Irvine, George; Joyce, John V;  Keegan, Edward;  Kelly, Joseph F; Kenny, James, Kerr, Michael; MacCarthy, Dan; Maguire, James; McDowell, William; McGlynn, Sean; McKenna, John; McMahon, Daniel J; Moloney, Patrick; Morrissey, James, Morrissey, Patrick S; Murphy, John;  O Flathartagh, Cathal; O Flathartagh, Liam;  O’Brien, Denis; O’Brien, Liam; O’Brien, Stephen L; O’Loughlin, William;  O’Doherty, John J; O’Loughlin, Patrick; O’Reilly, Patrick; O’Reilly, Richard; O’Shaughnessy, Sean; Owens, Sean; Quinn, James; Rignet, Paddy;  Russell, James; Sears, David; Sweeney, Michael, Tracey, Sean; Traynor, Sean; Ward, Peter; Whelan, Richard.

MENDICITY INSTITUTE

Balfe, Richard C; Brennan, James J;  Brooks, Fred; Clarke, John; Coleman, Richard; Crenigan, James; Cullen John Francis; de Roiste, E; Harrington, Sean; Hueston, Sean; Levins, George; Marks, James;  Meehan, William; Norton, Joseph; O Broin, Seosamh S; O’Ceallaigh, Padraig;   O’Dea, William; Peppard, T; Stains, Liam; Stephenson, PJ; Wilson, James; Wilson Peter (Killed in action) ;Wilson, Peter, Wilson, William.

CABRA BRIDGE

Blanchfield, Thomas; Brennan, Maurice, Dempsey, James; Dunne, Patrick, Faulkiner, James, O’Reilly, Samuel P;, John; McArdle, John; O’Higgins, James, O’Reilly, Samuel P.

MAGAZINE FORT

Boland , Patrick; Gilligan, Bob; Holohan, Patrick Hugh; Marie, Louis,  Martin, Christopher; Martin, Eamon.

 ROE'S DISTILLERY

Bowles, William P;  Byrne, George;  Cunningham, Michael;  Dowling, Sean; Egan, Patrick; Fagan, William; Gaskin, Henry; Gogan, John G; Haran, D; Keely, Sean;  Keogh, Martin; Nugent, John; O Murchadha, Seamus;  O'Grady, Charles; Quinn, George J; Ward, Bernard; Ward, Patrick J; Ward, Patrick.,

 

WOMEN PLAYED THEIR PART IN 1916

Many women were involved in action at various garrisons throughout Dublin City, including the following:

 

, MARROWBONE LANE:  Byrne Katie, Byrne Winnie, Byrne May, Cooney Lily, Cooney Eileen, Cooney Annie, Cosgrove Marcella, Hegarty  Brigid, Kelly Josephine, Kelly Katie, Kenny Bridie, Lane Kate, Liston Catherine, Liston, Mary, McNamara Rose, McNamee  Agnes, Mullally Rose, O’Flaherty Margaret, O’Hanlon Sheila,  O’Hanrahan Eily, O’Keeffe Emily, Quigley Moira, Quigley Pricilla, Quigley Josephine,  

G.P.O:  Carron Brigid, Carney Winifred, Ennis Nellie, Gavan Nora, McGuinness, Mrs Joe, McLoughlin May, McMahon Sorcha, Meade Florrie, Milner Jenny, Mitchell Carrie, Morkan Pauline, O’Farrell Elizabeth, O’Sullivan Mollie, O’Sullivan Dolly, Ryan Aine, Ryan Minnie, Ryan Margaret, Ryan Phyllis, Ryan Eilis, Walsh Martha, Walsh Brigid, Walsh Kate. 

COLLEGE OF SURGEONS, STEPHEN’S GREEN:    Caffrey Chris, de Markievicz Countess,  Derham Mary, Devereux Mary, Ffrench Mullen Madeleine, Foley Nora, Foley Brigid, Foley Date, Gahan May, Gifford Nellie, Gough Brigid,   Hacket Rosanna,    Hyland Molly, Kelly May, Kelly Sarah, Kelly Martha, Kempson Lily, Ryan Margaret, Skinnider Margaret, Spicer Josephine, Smyth Lucy, Sullivan Mary, Sullivan D, Taaffe Aoife, Treston Catherine, Twomey Statia.

CITY HALL:  Davis Bridget, Connolly Mrs, Lynch Bessie, Lyons  Brigid, Lynn Dr. Kathleen, Maher Kathleen, Moloney Helena, Norgrove Annie, Norgrove Emily, O’Brennan Lily. Shanahan Jennie, Simpson Matilda. O’Reilly Mollie.

Co Cork

CORK NO. 1 BRIGADE  - THE GALLANT DEAD

Brigade Staff: Commdt. Tomas MacCurtain, March 20, 1920; Commdt. Terence MacSwiney, Oct. 25, 1920; Commdt. Denis Barry, Nov. 20, 1923.

First Battalion – A Company; Sean O’Donoghue, Sept. 28, 1922;  Timothy Kenefick, Nov. 23, 1922; Jeremiah Hourigan, August 12, 1922; B Company – Christopher Lucey, Nov. 10, 1920;  C Company – William Murphy, Dec. 18, 1918; Daniel Crowley, William Deasy, Thomas Dennehy, Jeremiah Mullane, Daniel Murphy, Michael O’Sullivan all March 23, 1921;  Denis Spriggs, July n8, 1921; Tadhg Barry, Nov. 23, 1921; D Company – Sean Bulman, April 27, 1922; Christopher Olden, August 12, 1922;  E Company – Liam Mulcahy, Nov. 23 1920; Dennis C. Morrissey, Nov. 23, 1920,  James Moroney, August 12, 1922; William O’Sullivan, July 18, 1922;  Liam Healy, Oct. 29, 1924,   F Company – Jeremiah Delaney, Dec 11, 1920; Cornelius Delaney, Dec. 11 1920; G Company – Michael Tobin, May 20 1919; D. McCarthy, 1922; Matt Ryan, March 29, 1923;  H Company – Patrick Murphy, Sept 9, 1922;

Second Battalion – C Company – Patrick O’Donoghue, Nov. 23, 1920; Seamus Quirke, Sept. 9, 1920; Tadhg O’Sullivan, April 19, 1921;   D Company – Charles J.Daly, June 29, 1921; John O’Brien, September 14, 1922;  E Company – Patrick Trahey, Nov, 23 1921; . James Mehigan, Nov. 23 1920;  Stephen Dorman, 23 May 1921;  G Company – Eamon Tierney, Dec. 16 1920; Charles Daly,March 1 1921; William Spillane, June 30 1922; George Bourke, Dec. 22 1923;  H Company – Joseph Murphy, Oct. 25 1920.


MEN OF WEST CORK WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR IRISH FREEDOM  1916-22 (Address, date and place of death):

Volunteer John Hurley, Clonakilty, Easter 1916 GPO Dublin;  Lieut. Tim Fitzgerald, Gaggin, Bandon, August 29 1920 Brinny;  Lieut. John Connolly, Bandon, Oct. 1 1920, Bandon; Vice Commdt. Michael McCarthy, Dunmanway, Nov. 28, 1920, Kilmichael;

Lieut. Patrick Deasy. Kilmacsimon,Bandon, Nov. 28, 1920, Kilmichael;  Lieut. James Sullivan, Knockawaddra, Rossmore, Nov. 28, 1920; Kilmichael; Captain John Galvin,

Bandon, Dec 3 1920, Bandon;  Lieut. John Donohue, Shannon St., Bandon, Dec 3 1920, Bandon; Section Commander Joe Begley, Bandon, Dec. 3 1920, Bandon; Lieut. Michael McClean, Schull, Dec. 8 1920, Gaggan, Bandon; Volunteer Timothy Crowley, Behigullane, Dunmanway, Dec. 14 1920, Dunmanway; Captain Jeremiah O’Mahoney, Paddock, Enniskeane, Dec. 1920 Dunmanway;  Enniskeane;  Volunteer Patrick Donovan, Timoleague, Jan. 21, 1021, Courtmacsherry;  Volunteer Daniel; O’Reilly, Granassig, Kilbrittain, January 24 1821, Bandon;  Lieut. Patrick Crowley, Kilbrittain, February4 1921, Timoleague; Section Commander Patrick O’Driscoll, Skibbereen, Feb. 7n 1921, Skiberreen.; Volunteer Patrick Coffey and Volunteer Enniskeane, Feb. 14 1921, Kilrush, Enniskeane; Lieut. John Whelan, late of Liverpool, Feb. 15 1921, Upton; Lieut Patrick O’Sullivan, Raheen, Upton, Feb 15 1021, Upton;  Section Commander Batt Foley, Ballymurphy, Upton, Feb. 15 1921, Upton; Volunteer Cornelius McCarthy, Ballinadee, Feb 16 1921, Crois na Leanbh, Kilbrittain;  Volunteer John McGrath, Kilbrittain, Feb. 16 1921, Kilbrittain; Volunteer Timothy Connolly, Fearnagark, Kilbrittian, Feb 16 1921; Kilbrittain; Volunteer Jeremiah O’Neill, Knockpogue, Kilbrittain, Feb 16 1921; Crois na Leanbh, Kilbrittain; Commdt. Charles Hurley, Baurleigh, Kilbrittain, March 19 1921, Ballymurphy;  Volunteer Peter Monahan, Bandon, March 19 1921, Crossbarry; Volunteer Jeremiah O’Leary, Leap, March 19, 1921, Crossbarry;  Volunteer Con Daly, Ballinascarty, March 19 1921,  Crossbarry;  Volunteer Timothy Whooley, Ballineen, March 22 1921, Shannonvale;  Captain Frank Hurley, Laragh, Bandon, May 9 1921, Bandon; Volunteer Geoffrey Crowley, Dunmanway, June 7 1921, Behigullane; Lieut.Con Murphy, Timoleague, May 11 1921; Kilbrittain;  Volunteer Matthew Donovan, Quarries Cross, Bandon, June 10 1921, Quarries Cross;  Volunteer John Murphy, Bandon, June 22 1921, Cloghane; Commandant Michael O’Neill, Kilbrittain, April 29 1922, Ballygroman;  Section Commander Patrick McCarthy, Kilcoe, Ballydehob, August 1922, Skibbereen;  Commandant Gibbs Ross, Bantry, August 30 1922,Bantry;   Captain Patrick Cooney, Skibbereen, August 30 1922 Bantry;  Lieut. Donal McCarthy, Bawn, Drinagh, August 30 1922, Bantry; Lieut Michael Crowley, Glandore, August 30 1922; Bantry;  Volunteer Patrick Pearse, Kinsale, Oct. 4 1922, Upton; Volunteer Daniel Sullivan, Kinsale, Oct. 4 1922, Upton; Volunteer Michael Hayes, Bandon, Oct. 4 1922, Upton;   Volunteer Daniel Donovan, Clogagh, Oct. 4 1922, Timoleague;  Section Commander Tadhg O’Leary, Macroom, Nov. 4 1922, Ballineen; Volunteer John Howel, Clonakilty (formerly of Doneraile) Nov. 4 1922, Enniskeane;  Volunteer Patrick Duggan, Bandon,  Nov,  17 1922, Glengariff; Assistant Q.M.G. Richard Barrett, Holyhill, Balineen, murdered Dec 8 1922, Mountjoy; Volunteer George Dease, Castlehaven, Dec. 8 1922, Coachford; Captain Lurence Cunningham; Clonakilty, Feb. 15 1023, Lyre;  Volunteer John O’Connor, Innishannon, Murdered March 7 1923 Kealkil;  Voluteer Michael Tobin, Ballineen Nov. 1923 Grattan Street, Cork.

 

GALWAY

Joyce Brian, Inisheer, Aran Islands;  O’Brien John, Inishmaan,  Aran Islands;  Ardrahan:  Coen John; Howley Patrick; Keighery Martin; Sylver Michael; Sylver Patrick;  Tanniam Martin; Thompson Martin; Thompson,William.

Athenry & District: Barrett James;  Barrett Michael; Burns Michael; Burke Stephen; Burke William;  Cahill Michael;  Cahaleen Pat; Caulfield Chris; Cleary Joseph; Cleary Thomas;  Cleary Thomas B;  Clery John; Connolly John; Connolly Patrick; Connolly Robert; Commons Michael; Commons William; Connell Thomas; Coreen Joseph; Costello  Michael; Cowley Martin; Cullinan John; Cuniffe Michael; Daly Mat; Dunleavy Michael; Egan Thomas; Fahey John; Fahey George; Fahey Peter; Fahy Laurence; Feeney William; Freeney Michael; Galvin Jeremiah; Gardiner John;  Grealish John; Gealish Thomas; Hassett Daniel; Healy Michael; Healy Michael;  Healy Patrick; Henehan Patrick; Henehan Peer; Higgins Pat; Higgins William; Hynes Martin; Jordan Pat; Jordan Stephen; Joyce Michael; Kane Patrick; Keane Michael; Kearns John; Keating Joseph; Kelly Michael; Kelly Michael; Kelly William; Kennedy Martin; Kennedy Patrick; Kennedy Patrick; Kenny Patrick; Lally James; Lally Thomas; Lawless Patrick; Lynskey Patrick; McKeown Peadar; Mahon Peter; Molloy Michael; Morrissey Martin; Morrissey Patrick; Morrissey Richard; Morrissey Patrick; Mullen Thomas; Murphy John; Murphy Richard; Nestor Michael; Nolan James; O’Cnnor Pat; O’Reilly; Rooney Joseph; Ruane Martin; Ryan John; Treacy Mick;  Walsh John; Walsh Martin; Walsh Michael; Walsh Patrick; Ward James; Connor James, Ballinasloe; Roughan Bryan, Ballinasloe; Cummins Pat, Ballyclare; 

Castlegar: Carr Martin; Flannery Michael; Flannery Michael; Hanly John; Newall James; Newall Thomas; Newall William; Ronan Mat; Rufffley Michael; Ryan Michael; Ryan John; Silke Thomas; Tallon Michael ;Wall Martin:

Claregalway & District:  Blake Michael; Casserly Martin; Casserly Peter; Cody William; Collins John J,  Concannon Pat; Fahey Martin; Feeney Patrick; Glynn Michael; Grealish Patrick; Hughes Pat; Hughes Pat; Lally  Michael; Molloy John; Moran John; Murphy Philip; O’Brien Patrick; Quinn Charles; Ruane Thomas: Clarenbridge & District:; Connell John; Cummins Edward; Fleming George; Fleming Joe; Fleming Patrick; Keane Denis;  

Craughwell & District: Barrett Michael; Barrett Patrick; Barrett Peter; Conway Michael; Crobett Dominick; Corbett John; Corbett Peter; Coy P; Cullinan Tom; Deely Jeremiah; Fahey Pat; Fahey Patrick; Fahey Thomas; Fahy Pat; Ford Patrick; Fury Michel; Golding Patrick; Hynes Patrick; Hynes Thomas; McEvoy Martin; McNamara Thomas; Mannion Tim; Moloney George; Moloney John; Mooney John; Newall Edward; Newall Martin; Rooney John; Rooney Martin; Shaughnessy Patrick; Walsh Patrick;  Grealish Pat; Curragrean;  Larkin Stephen, Dinish Island; 

Doughiska:  Burke Mick; Burke Tom;  Fahey Mick; Fahey James; O’Connor Tom; Somerley Thomas: Dunmore:  Kilgarrif Thomas; McGill William; Ronayne  Michael:  Galway City:   Faller John P; Flanagan Thomas; Hardiman Francis; MacArtiur S; Madden P.L.; Nicholls George; Nolan Bart; O’Leary Con; O’Seary C; Walsh Thomas.   Gort:  Burke Thomas; Coen John; Coen Martin; Cunniffe Michael; Cunniffe Thomas; Kelleher Daniel; Kelleher James; Kelleher John; Kelleher Martin; Loughrey John; Loughrey John; Nelly John Joe; O’Fahy John; O’Connor Bryan; Piggott P.J.; Stephenson Thomas; Trayers Michael. Grealish Bernard, Killeenan.

Kilcolgan:Bindon John; Bindon Thomas; Brennan Thomas; Ford T; Kilkelly T; Neilan Martin; Neilan Thomas; O’Dea John; O’Dea Michael; O’Dea Patrick J; O’Dea Thomas:   Kiltulla:  Connolly John; Doyle Thomas; Forde Patrick; Gilligan John;Halloran Denis; Kelly Michael; King John; King Patrick; King Patrick; Mahon Patrick; Mannion Michael; Mulryan John; Mulryan William; Mulryan William; Wall John; Walsh Michael:   Kinvara: Burke Patrick; Burke Patrick; Burke Peter; Callinan J; Glynn John; Hanbury Patrick; Hynes Martin; Kilkelly John; Kilkelly Michael; Kilkelly Patrick; Leech Stephen; McInerney Thomas; O’Conlon Michael; O’Hanlon David; Quinn William; Whelan John; Whelan J:  Loughrea:    Coughlan Charles; Coy Patrick; Fallon Bernard;  Flynn James J; Garvey Laurence; Gilchrist Joseph; Kelleher Charles; Melody M; O’Flaherty Joseph; Roche Edward; Sweeney Peader::

O’Maille Padraic, Maam:   Monivea: Donnellan Pat; Glynn James; Moloney John; Murphy Martin; Lawless Peter; Walsh Walter:   Haverty James, Moylough:  Creavin John, New Inn:  Oranmore:  Burke James; Burke Martin; Burke William:  Burns John; Burns Michael; Burns Patrick; Burns William; Connolly T; Couley Pat’ Costello Martin; Costello Michael; Costello Patrick; Egan J; Fahy J; Flanagan James; Flanagan Patrick; Freeney Michael; Fury Thomas; Grealy Peter; Harte Pat; Harte William; Hawkins Martin; Hawkins T; Holland Patrick; Hynes Thomas; Kearney Francis; Keane Patrick; Monaghan John;O’Rourke Michael; O’Toole Martin; Ryder Michael; Ruane Michael; Walsh Michael:  Peterswell: Howley Peter; Howley William; Kelley Thomas:   Duggan Thomas, Ross Hill;  Thornton Michael Spiddal;    Tuam:   Cummins Joseph: Feeney Gerald; Forde John; Langley:  [email protected] Augustus, Turloughmore:

 

LIMERICK;  

Ruttle Sam, Adare;  O’Brien Liam, Galbally;  Armstrong James, Galbally;  Dore Eamon T, Glin;  Gaffney J. Kilmallock;  McInerney Thomas, Lock Quay, Limerick City; ,Nestor Sean, Edward St., Limerick City; Quigley James Garryowen Cottages, Limerick City;  McNamara S. Loghill; O’Flanagan Matt, Newcastlewest; 

 LONGFORD

Cusack Paul Dawson, Granard;  MacAmhalgaidh E. Granard; Doyle Patrick, Granard; McGrath Michael Keenagh; Connaughton Pat, Longford Town; Cahill Wilson, H.J. Longford Town;  Curran James, Newtownbarry; Farrell James, Whitehall.

LOUTH

Ardee: Farrelly James, Matthews Thomas;   Carlingford:  Donnelly Patrick, Ferguson Michael, Hanlon James;   Drogheda:  Burke Thomas, Finnegan Joseph, Green Arthur,Keenan Michael J;  Dundalk:  Atkinson William, Barrett John, Berrill Patrick Joseph, Casey Pat, Clifford Peter, Finnegan John, Jennings James, Hall Samuel, Halpin Peter, Hamill Thomas, Hanratty James, Harty Thomas, Kerry Patrick, McCrave Thomas, McGeogh,  Owen, McGuill Joseph, McQuillan Philip; Murtagh Larry, Murphy Peter, Neacy Frank, O’Neill Arthur, O’Neill Felix, Sharkey Thomas, Tuite Daniel, Waller J.J.;  Dunleer: Butterly John, Butterly Nicholas, Kelly James, Kelly Thomas, Layng Joseph J:.

MAYO

Nr.Westport: Duffy Michael, Aughower,  Hughes Owen, Aughower, Keane Manus, Aughower, Tunney Patrick, Aughower.

Ballaghderreen: Colleran John J; Cooney John; Cunniffe James, Flannery B. Joseph;

Kelly Joe, McCormack Thomas; Morley John F; O’Gara B, O’Gara Thomas F; Ryan Patrick J; Shouldice Bertie; Shouldice Frank; Trimble Joe;    Waldron Eamon, Cong; O’Corcoran John, Kiltimagh;   Westport: Cryan Bart; Derrig Michael; Derrig Thomas; Doris Pat J; Gannon Edward; Gavan Thomas;  Gill Joseph; Haran Edward; Hickey Charles; Hughes Charles;  Kelly Michael; McBride Joseph; McDonagh John; Malone James;  Ring Michael Joe; Ruddy Joseph; Sammon Edward;  Walsh Thadduse.

WATERFORD

Geoghegan John, Stradbally. Johnny Graves,  Jackie Walshe.

WESTMEATH

Athlone:  Hurley John; Martin Edward; Melinn Peter;  Berry William, Glasson;            Ledwith Peter, Moate;  Tyrrellspass: Malone Seamus; Maloney Thomas; O’Coffey L. 

 

Co TIPPERARY

Drohan Frank, Clonmel; Halpin Thomas Clonmel;  Mackey D. Clonmel; Morrissey John,Clonmel; O’Neill James, Clonmel; Purcell Jerry, Clonmel;  Ryan James, Clonmel;  MacDonagh John, Cloughjordan;  Sheehan Michael, Dundrum; Heneghan Pat J, Fethard; Walsh Dan, Fethard; Deere Conor, Goold’s Cross; Ryan William, Goolds Cross;  Heffernan James, Gurteen; Gantly Patrick Roscrea; Benn W. Tipperary Town; Daly Thomas, Moloney P.J., Rogers T.F. Ryan Liam E, all Tipperary Town; Morris Matthew, Thurles. 

Co. SLIGO

Savage Martin, Ballysodare; Burke Patrick, Castlegal; Foley Hugh, Castlegal; Conway Andrew,  Crystal Hugh, Gardiner George, Gilmartin William, Gunnigle Robert, Rooney Patrick all Cliffoney;  Murphy Martin, Curry; O’Connell J.J. Sligo.,Lt Thomas Coff.

Co. ROSCOMMON

Barrett Peter, Curraghboy; Bergin Sean, Tipperary; Carty Michael, Fourmilehouse; Conry Patrick, Castlerea; Coyle Patrick, St. John’s; Cull Michael, Arigna; Cull Seamus, Arigna; Doyle Patrick, Ballinagare; Durr Patrick, Ballintubber; Flannery Thomas, Ballaghaderreen; Flynn Patrick, Castlerea; Gill Patrick, Kilmore; Glynn Patrick, Loughglynn, Glavey Michael, Curraghroe; Hughes Thomas, Athlone; Keane Michael J, Lisacul, Killian Luke, Knockcroghery; Mannion Toby, Kiltoom; McGowan John, Tibohine; McDermott Stephen, Ballinagare; McDonagh Thomas, Sligo; McGlynn Terence, Cootehall; Molloy Joseph, Knockvicar; Monds James; Moran Patrick, Crossna; Mullooly Michael, Kilrustan; Mulrennan Seamus, Lisacul; O’Donohoe Frank; Kilglass; Partridge William P, Ballaghanderreen; Scally John, Ballyleague; Shannon Edward, Loughglynn; Tormey James, Westmeath; Tully Hubert, Tulsk; Tymon Patrick, Arigna; Vaughan John, Castlerea; Weir Edward, Ballintubber; Wynne Patrick, Killeevan: Above names inscribed on memorial at Elphin.  

Cryan Thomas, Boyle; Brennan John, Carrowkeel; Doorley Edward, Roscommon; Geraghty George, Roscommon;  Smith Patrick, Roscommon, Cassidy Michael, Strokestown; Connelly Patrick,

Co.KERRY

O’Connor Mortimer,  McEllistrim Tommy, O’Connor Thomas  Ballymacelligott;

Daly Denis, O’Connell Mortimer, O’Donoghue, Thomas,  Caherciveen;  O’Mahoney Dan, Castleisland; Corkery Dermot, Fitzgerald Thomas, Moriarty James, Moriarty Michael, Dingle;  Spring Henry, Firies;  O’Callaghan J, Kenmare; Fitzgerals Dick, Horgan Willie, O’Shea Pat, O’Sullivan, Spillane Mick, Killarney;  O’Shea John F, Portmagee; Murphy Con, Rathmore.  Barry E.J.,, Cahill Paddy, Doyle Michael, Farmer Bill, Healy Dan, Horgan P.J., Horan John, Knightly Michael, McCarthy Thomas J, Melinn Joseph, Mullins Billy, O’Connor M.J, O’Reilly Jack, Slattery Tom, Wall James,  Tralee; Ring Tim, Valentia Island.  

(4tCASTLEGREGORY h BATTALION) & DINGLE (5th BATTALION):

Thomas M. Ashe; John Casey; Maurice Fitzgerald; Thomas Greaney; Patrick Kennedy; Daniel (Bob) McCarthy; Michael McKenna; Thomas Moriarty; Thomas O’Sullivan; Timothy Spillane.;  

LISTOWEL (6th BATTALION)  & BALLYLONGFORD (6TH BATTALION):

Edward Carmody; Patrick Dalton; Michael Galvin; Patrick Hartnett; John Lawlor; John Linnane; Jeremiah Lyons;(Michael (Bob) MacElligott; Daniel Scanlon; John Sheehan; Patrick Walsh.

CASTLEISLAND (7th BATTALION):

Michael Brosnan, Patrick Buckley, John Daly, Thomas Fleming, Patrick C. Kenny, Bertie Murphy, Daniel Murphy, Michael O’Connell, Denis O’Connor, Jeremiah O’Leary, John Prendiville, John Savage, Richard Shanahan, James Walsh.

BALLYMACELLIGOTT    7th BATTALION):

James Daily, Denis Broderick, Michael Brosnan, John Browne, John Flynn, Patrick Herlihy, Richard Laide, John Leen, John McMahon, John Reidy, Maurice Reidy.

Co. KILDARE

Smith Michael, Athgarvan; nCorrigan William, Ballitore; Moran Edward, Balysax Curragh; Cosgrove Michael, Kilcock; O’Neill James, Leixlip; Colgan P.  Colgan Pat, Kenny John, Kirwan Pat, Maguire John, Maguire Thomas,  O’Buachalla Domhnall, O’Reagain Liam, O’Ryan Oliver, Tyrrell Tim, Maynooth;  Harris Thomas, Prosperous.

Co KILKENNY

Gibbons John, Freshford; Barry Denis, Lalor James, Treacy Thomas, Kilkenny City; Healy Richard J, Jenkinstown; O’Shea John, Knocktopher; Denn William, Talbots Inch.

Co. LEITRIM

Sean MacDermott

Maguire Bernard, Glenfarne;  Daly John,  Dolan James, McElgunn Thomas, O’Loughlin Thomas, Manorhamilton.

Patrick Gill. Drumsna,  Cull James, Cull Michael, Tynan Patrick,

Died fighting for Ireland at Seltion Hill, Gorvagh, Co. Leitrim:

Seán O Conghaile, Séamus O Rinn, Seosaimh O Beirn, Micheál

O Baicsteir, Seán S. O Raghallaigh, Seán S. O Raghallaigh.

Co. MEATH

Boylan John,   Lynam Christopher, Dunboyne;  Lynch Pat, Kells; Cole Pat, Summerhill.

Co. MONAGHAN

Daly Pat S, Loughran W.J, Martin Thomas, Nolan Thomas, O’Brien James, O’Reilly, Carrickmacross;  O’Byrne Thomas, Castleblaney; Wilson Richard A, Rushe.

Co. OFFALY

Bulfin Eamonn,  Bulfin Frank, Birr; Foley Mick, Edenderry; Kelly James P, Geashill;

Doyle Pat, Ferbane; Horan Mat, Tullamore. 

 Co Laoise,  IRA BRIGADE

Eamon Fleming - O/C - The Swan

Patrick J. Ramsbottom Vice O/C - Portlaoise 

Lorcan O Bradaigh QM - Lalors Mills

Thomas F Brady - Lalors Mills

Michael Gray - Portlaoise

John Muldowney - Portlaoise

Patrick Muldowney - Portlaoise

Colum Holohan - Portlaoise

Michael Walsh - Portlaoise

Terence Byrne - Knockaide

James Ramsbottom - Fossey

Patrick J. Fleming - The Swan

Noreen Brady- Lalors Mills

Michael J. Sheridan - Portlaoise

John Frawley - Wolfhill

Kathleen Brady - Lalors Mills

Sean Maguire - Dublin

Mrs Mary Conroy (nee Brady) - Lalors Mills

Breda Conroy (nee Brady) - Lalors Mills

  

Co.DONEGAL

 

Thomas Gallinagh born 1895 of Donegal ancestry; served in Oglagh na h-Eireann from1921 to 1923.     

1921:  Capt. James McCarron, Capt. Con Boyle, Vol. Michael Heaney, Vol. James Gallagher, Lt. Owen Duffy, Lt. Joseph Duffy.

1922: Vols. Patrick Flood, S. McCanney, William Kearney, Capt Hugh Morrison, Vol. Frank May,  Vol Hugh Gallagher. Vol. William Kearney, Capt. Hugh Morrison,

1923: Comdt. Gen Charles Daly, Brig. Gen. Sean Larkin, Lt. Dan Enright, Lt. Timothy O’Sullivan,  Comdt. Neil Plunkett O’Boyle, Vol. Dan MacCanalogue.

1924: Vol. Mary McBride – Cumann na mBan.

1927:  Vol. Nellie Kelly – Cumann na  mBan

 

 

Officers commanding Second Division – Charles Daly (26), Lieut. Timothy O’Sullivan (23); Lieut. Daniel Enright (23); all originally from Co. Kerry.  Comdt. Sean Larkin from Co. Derry.

 

Died fighting British Forces in Pettigo, Co Donegal 4th June 1922 Patrick Flood, Bernard McCanney, William Kearney,  and William Deasey died from his wounds on 6th June 1922.

Shot at Drumbo, Co Donegal, By the Free State Government,

 

:  

Tyrone

Carrickmore:   Cox Peter; Grogan James;  McCartin Bernard; McElduff James: 

Donaghmore:  Carberry Charles;  Hughes William; McElvogue James:

Dungannon:  Harte Henry; Kelly Thomas; Kelly William John; McGurk Patrick A:

McCrory Hugh, Dunmoyle:  Strabane:  Doherty Daniel; Duncan Patrick; Grieve James: McKenna H:

Cookstown,  Patrick Loughlin, Died fighting  for Ireland June 17, 1920. 

Strabane William O Higgins.

WEXFORD

Furlong John, Cleariestown; Kehoe Pat; Cleariestown:   Clondaw: Kelly William; Kelly William:  Ferns/Clonee/Camolin:  Barnes Michael; Barnes Thomas; Boland Patrick; Breen Joseph; Breen Myles; Brennan-Whitmore W.J.;  Connors John; Doyle Charles; Kavanagh John; Kavanagh John; Kelly James; Kelly John: Kenny Patrick; Kinsella Robert; Jackman N.R; Maguire Jeremiah; Murphy Denis; Murphy James; Murphy Patrick; Murphy T: O’Breslin James F; Quinn James; Redmond Owen; Roche John; Roche Thomas; Ronan Patrick; Sinnott Michael; Sunderland John; Tomkins Patrick Whelan Thomas:   Enniscorthy: Abernathy Henry; Black        Edward; Burke Fintan; Cahill Michael; Clifford Thomas; Coady John; Coady James; Connors Michael; Courtney Christoher; Cullen James; Cullen James; Cullen James Joseph; Davis John; Davis Michael; Devereaux Eugene; Donnelly Nicholas; Dorin Denis; Doyle Andy; Doyle Andy Jnr; Doyle Michael; Doyle Tom; Doyle Tom; Dunn Arthur; Dwyer Peter;  Ennis Michael; Fenlon William; Franklin Michael; Gahan William; Gallagher John;   Garrett James J;  Goodall James; Hayes Thomas J; Healy James; Hearne Edward; Hendrick William; Irwin C.J.; Jordan James; Keegan Pat; Lacey John; Lacey James; Lynch Laurence; McCarthy Tom; McGrath Pat; McKeever Andrew; Maher Tom F; Moran J; Moran James; Moran William; Murphy Arthur; Murphy Felix; Murphy James; Murphy James; Murphy John; Murphy John; Murphy Philip; Murphy Thomas; Murphy William;  O’Brien Denis; O’Brien James;   O'Brien Mat; O’Byrne John; O’Connor Daniel; O’Connor Daniel; O’Connor Michael: O’Dywer James; O’Neill Joe; O’Neill John; O’Reilly J.J; O’Toole William; Redmond Edward; Rice William; Rossiter James; Sears William; Sinnott Patrick; Sinnott T.;D; Stokes Tom; Synnott Joe; Thorpe William; Thorpe William; Tobin Patrick; Travers John; Tumbleton Pat; Walsh Pat; Weafer John; Wilson Edward; Wilson Joe; 

Gorey:  Byrne John; McCann Andrew; Martin Ambrose; O’Ciardughain Sean; O’Reilly John; Scallan Thomas; Sinnott Pierce; Tobin John:  O’Brien James, Kilmuckridge:   New Ross:   Lennon Philip;McCarthy Joseph; McGrath Mark; Murphy John; Walsh Joseph J; Whelan R:  Cleary James, Newtown. Furlong Joseph, Summerhill;  Wexford:  Foley Edward; Murphy E; Murphy Nicholas J; O’Connor Matthew; Redmond Myles; Synnott John;    Wicklow: Ford William Bray: Steynes James, Grangecon: Murphy Patrick, Carraigadaggin, Berni Radford, Murrintown. Con McCarthy Murrintown.

In Memory of all Wexford men who fell in the fight for Irish Independence from 1916 To 1923


Daniel Byrne,Ferns; James Byrne, Scar; Edward Cowman, Davidstown;  Martin Connors, Enniscorthy; James Dempsey, Oulart; John Creane, Taghmon, Parick Connelly, Wexford;  Robert Duggan,Wexford; William Doyle, New Ross;  James Dunne, Ballintray;  Sean R. Echingham, Gorey;  Matthew Furlong, Wexford; Michael Furlong,Adamstown; F. Fitzgerald,  St. Leonards; William Fardy, Tagoat;   Thomas Fielding, Barntown; James Gleeson, St. Ciaran’s; Patrick Hogan, Wexford; Thomas Heffenan, Tinahealy; Sean Hartley, New Ross; Richard Humes, Camolin;   George King, Enniscorthy;   Sean Kavanagh, Ferns; Liam Kavanagh, Cronecribbon, Denis Leacy, Blackwater; Joe Leacy, Blackwater; John Leacy, Wexford;  Thomas Murphy, Tagoat; John Moran, Enniscorthy; Michael Morris, Kyle; Liam Mellows, Castletown; Matthew Moran, Wexord;  Con. MacCarthy, Murrintown; Martin Nolan, Ballindoney, Edward Nolan, Ferns; James O’Brien, Kilmichridge; Michael O’Brien, Boolavogue; Michael O’Hanrahan, New Ross; John O’Connor, Enniscorthy; Henry O’Connor, Enniscorthy; James Parle, Taghmon; Bernard Radford, Murrintown;  Michael Radford, Murrintown; Bernard Roche, Screen; Martin Roche, Saltmills, James Roche, Asquinton;  SeamusRafter, Enniscorthy, Maurice Spillane, Enniscorthy; Thomas Stokes, Enniscorthy; Richard Tyrrell, Craanford; Thomas Wafer, Enniscorthy, John Whitty, Wexford, Robert Walsh, St. Ciaran’s.

1922-1923

Nov.17th; James Fisher, Peter Cassidy, Richard Twohig, John Gaffney, Nov 24th: Erskine Childers,  Nov. 30th: Joseph Sponer, Patrick Farrelly, John Murphy,  Dec 8th: Rory O’Connor, Liam Mellows, Joseph McKelvey, Dec 19: Stephen White, Joseph Johnston, Patrick Mangan, Patrick Nolan, Brian Moore, James O’Connor, Patrick Bagnell. Dec 29th:  John Murphy, John Phelan, Jan 8th: Leo Dowling, Sylvester Heaney, Lawrence Sheeky, Anthony O’Reilly, Terence Brady:  Jan 13:  Thomas McKeown, John McNulty, Thomas Murray, Jan 15; Frederick Burke, Patrick Russell, Martin O’Shea, Patrick McNamara, James Lillis; Jan 20th: James Daly, James  Hanlon, Cornelius McMahon, Patrick Hennessy, Thomas Hughes, Michael Walsh, Herbert Collins, Stephen Joyce, Martin Burke:  Jan 22nd;   James Melia, Thomas Lennon, Joseph Ferguson;     Jan 26th; Patrick O’Reilly, Patrick Cunningham, William Conroy, Colum Kelly:  Jan27th; Patrick  Geraghty, Joseph Byrne:  Feb 26th:   Thomas Gibson:  Mar 13th; James O’Rourke, William Healy, James Parle, Patrick Hogan, John Creane:  Mar 14th Sean Larkin, Daniel Enright, Charles Daly;  April 11th;  James O’Malley, Francis Cunnane, Michael Monaghan, John Newell, John Maguire, Martin Moylan:  April 25th;     Richard Hathaway, James McEnery, Edward Greaney; April 26th, Patrick Mahoney, May 2nd Christopher Quinn.    

The Forgotten Ten is the term applied to ten members of the Irish Republican Army who were executed in Mountjoy Prison, Dublin by British forces following courts martial from 1920-1921 during the Irish War of Independence. 
Based upon military law at the time, they were buried within the prison precincts, their graves unmarked in the unconsecrated ground. The names of the Forgotten Ten are Kevin Barry, Patrick Moran, Frank Flood, Thomas Whelan, Thomas Traynor, Patrick Doyle, Thomas Bryan, Bernard Ryan, Edmond Foley and Patrick Maher.



Related News


A line bob haircut photos
Black and white antique photos
How to clear your photostream on iphone
Oregon trail photo gallery
Cebu photo booth rental
Spie photonics west registration